Page 1 of 1

Why am I getting "UNREACHABLE" al of a sudden?

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:15 pm
by misterno
Hello

I have been downloading for a long time with full capacity at around 150kb/s and all of a sudden I am getting an "unreachable" sign at the bottom of the application and my download speed is down to 10kb/s.

Any idea what is going on?

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:40 pm
by zim
firewall, router, or your isp is now throttling you somehow.

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:50 pm
by zbeast
Time for you do some network investdation.
1) What type of tranfer are you doing?
Usenet, P2P, FTP?

2) What type of network connection do you have.
School, Work, Home?

3) IS the network working normaly for other applications.
do a ping to Yahoo.com whats your latancy.

4) Was the download from a single source or mulitable sources.

5) All your other types of network use slowed.
Web broswing streaming videos (youtube)

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 2:44 pm
by azrael
I have the exact same problem now. Never had it before, but most servers claim that the ports aren't reachable. This is after upgrading to the latest eMule v0.47c. However, it has been a while since I last used eMule or the eD2K network, so maybe some of the problems stem from the eD2K takedown action?

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:06 pm
by Ratt
By "unreachable", do you mean that you're getting a Low Id/firewalled status in Kad?

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:06 pm
by qm2003
Recreate your firewall rules and recheck your port forwarding rules.

And there is on "ed2k takedown action".
Just a minor comercial client ceased development. :lol:

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:12 pm
by misterno
zbeast wrote:Time for you do some network investdation.
1) What type of tranfer are you doing?
Usenet, P2P, FTP?

P2P (Edonkey)

2) What type of network connection do you have.
School, Work, Home?

Home

3) IS the network working normaly for other applications.
do a ping to Yahoo.com whats your latancy.

How do you ping to check latency?


4) Was the download from a single source or mulitable sources.

Multiple

5) All your other types of network use slowed.
Web broswing streaming videos (youtube)


Web browsing very good, streaming videos are very good because my download in edonkey is very low speed.

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:14 pm
by misterno
Ratt wrote:By "unreachable", do you mean that you're getting a Low Id/firewalled status in Kad?


I am using edonkey not using kad and the only sign I am getting is "unreachable". No sign of firewall or low id.

Please help

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:18 pm
by zbeast
I don't use edonkey but I'm betting that the server list that he has is old and the server he's currently connected to is down or flakie.

"unreachable" sign at the bottom of the application and my download speed is down to 10kb/s.


That message your seeing really does mean unreachable.
the 10kb of traffic your seeing is the client trying wildly to reconnect to the network.

I dont know if this will fix your pacitular error.
but add these lines to your windows hosts file.

127.0.0.1 home.edonkey.com
127.0.0.1 home.edonkey2000.com
127.0.0.1 reg.overnet.com
127.0.0.1 reg.edonkey.com

and restart the PC before start eDonkey.

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:20 pm
by misterno
Thanks

I located the host file but how do I enter lines inside this file?

Thanks

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:39 pm
by zbeast
If your running windows xp.
the file your about to be editing is located here.

C:\WINNT\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

you can edit it with wordpad

leave all the other lines you see in that file alone.
copy and past my lines listed below. Below the the lines already in the host file.
Do not paste them in at the top of that file/
Now save the host file. Then restart your computer.


127.0.0.1 home.edonkey.com
127.0.0.1 home.edonkey2000.com
127.0.0.1 reg.overnet.com
127.0.0.1 reg.edonkey.com

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 8:20 pm
by azrael
There's nothing wrong with my settings. Even the built-in eMule port check gives me the green light. Must be a bug in eMule 0.47c or something like that. Some servers let me connect without problems, e.g. I can't connect to DS1 but to DS2 without problems.

For some reason I also get a "server.met is corrupt" error since upgrading to 0.47c.

Perhaps the issue is due to the new port obfuscation feature?

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 9:11 pm
by zbeast
Just download a new mel file.
thats a simple fix.
The obfuscation feature has nothing to do with this.
the .met file is just a file of addres for root emule servers thats all.

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 9:34 pm
by jplus503
Download a new server.met file from http://corpo.free.fr/server.met

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:01 pm
by misterno
Ok, I edited the host file and now it is reachable

But my downloads are still slow compared to couple of days ago. Now dl is around 50k, but I know it should be around 150.

What can be the reason for that?

PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 4:29 am
by Overnet User
It could be your files that you are downloading. I have noticed on my own that if I shut down my client for a period of hours/etc and that includes the internet connection, I can get very great speeds if I do that and rotate my files. I would recon you try that. I also noticed that while most of my files come from Overnet/Edonkey2000, every once in a while, my files will mostly be transferrred via emule. I would associate this due to the spread of the files and which client has what and is sharing what. I have switched to lite 1.4.3 and I tend to get great speeds on the most part that I have achieved with the 1.0.9 version and the .52 Overnet. It could be also that I am on most of the time seeding and dl/uploading the files that I am dl. I'm talking months almost strait. After a period of time, you will get the files and will add other files to your dl list and will achieve the great speeds you are looking for. :-)

PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 9:40 am
by misterno
I do not understand this, I am unreachable again

I noticed sth, when I type "vo" in edonkey I got

admin port 4663

TCP 4662
UDP 4663

Now is admin supposed to be same with TCP? Do I have to change it?

Second I used this test

http://www.bigwillystyle42.com/index.php?dest=ctester

IP: 192.168.1.33 (this is correct)
Port : 4662 (I have TCP 4662 and UDP 4663 in edonkey and router's config)

Then I tried this

http://tdn.no-ip.org/connection_test?port=3662

connection established

But I am still UNREACHABLE

PLEASE HELP