Page 2 of 3

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 2:30 pm
by Zerocool_
Hey guys, i just installed protowall, blocklist manager and sygate pro on my com successfully, but now my bittorrent downloads have slowed down to a crawl.. Can someone suggest something that i could do?

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 2:41 pm
by red duck
to me it sounds like trouble with firewall, did you give your client a full acces to internet?


welcome to slyck

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 11:37 pm
by Califax
When it sais start I get mass packets, do I leave that on or what? btw great guide!

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2004 1:31 am
by miner
yes, you can expect to see a lot of packet activity. in the last hour i have 4,000 packets granted and in the last month i have 9,000,000 packets granted and 1,800 blocked.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 1:00 pm
by EricJH
Zerocool_ wrote:Hey guys, i just installed protowall, blocklist manager and sygate pro on my com successfully, but now my bittorrent downloads have slowed down to a crawl.. Can someone suggest something that i could do?


Do you happen to use a Realtek networkcard? It slows down all download traffic. Download the VPN driver at the Realtek site. That is the only one that works with Protowall. I found the tip on the Bluetack forum. I tried several versions of the Realtek driver and only the VPN drivers works.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 1:08 pm
by Nessmaster
Zerocool_ wrote:Hey guys, i just installed protowall, blocklist manager and sygate pro on my com successfully, but now my bittorrent downloads have slowed down to a crawl.. Can someone suggest something that i could do?


You should always give full acess to any p2p clients especailly ones like BitTorrent. You should expect alot, and I mean alot, of packet activity from BitTorrent for it takes full use of your bandwith.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 1:13 pm
by xavis
Hey there...
It sounds like a great program - only problem is, I can't use it. It comes up with a error-message saying: "ProtoWall.sys is not loaded. Install the driver then reload this application." Can any of you help me?

Yours
Xavis

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 1:18 pm
by Nessmaster
xavis wrote:Hey there...
It sounds like a great program - only problem is, I can't use it. It comes up with a error-message saying: "ProtoWall.sys is not loaded. Install the driver then reload this application." Can any of you help me?

Yours
Xavis


Yes this happend to me as well when I downloaded a new build of protowall and tried to use it. I don't really know why this happens, but all I can tell you is try to get an older version (which I did) and it worked for me. But I bet somone else can give you a better option.
(BTW: This was a long time ago, and I reformated since then, and now it worked for me. BUT I'M NOT SAYING THAT YOU SHOULD REFORMATE!!!)

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 1:31 pm
by Yozhno
Nessmaster wrote:
Zerocool_ wrote:Hey guys, i just installed protowall, blocklist manager and sygate pro on my com successfully, but now my bittorrent downloads have slowed down to a crawl.. Can someone suggest something that i could do?


You should always give full acess to any p2p clients especailly ones like BitTorrent. You should expect alot, and I mean alot, of packet activity from BitTorrent for it takes full use of your bandwith.


NEVER GIVE FULL ACCESS TO P2P PROGRAMS! :) Use the advanced rules on sygate. You can specify the ports to use ect and what protocals are allowed on those ports.

ProtoWall/BlockList Manager Support

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 1:44 pm
by RavenSoft
I just wanted to let everyone know that the OFFICIAL BISS Technical Support forum is over at the following links:

The BlockList Manager
http://www.bluetack.co.uk/forums/index.php?showforum=53

ProtoWall
http://www.bluetack.co.uk/forums/index.php?showforum=19

You are encouraged to submit your technical support issues to those forums and not on this forum. 8)

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 6:00 pm
by Ooble
Do you have SP2?

I think that you people are to paranoid

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 3:54 pm
by MagicMan
I have been file sharing for a very long time, and I am not going to be held up by anybody who may or may not be watching! The odds of getting caught are one in a million.

So why bother with all of these programs that just crash your computer to hide from someone who is looking for a needle in a haystack!

Enjoy life and don't be so paranoid about getting caught! Like I said the odds are one in a million?

Later my friends,
I have to go and try to hide someone!

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 7:29 pm
by Califax
Whats the avg number of packets blocked, I get up to a 1000! So Im not sure to be worried or not. Examples:
Packet from "PSI Fake Files AP2P" ( 38.117.6.52 ) rejected. [protocol: TCP - src: 1322 / dst: 6346]
Packet to "THQ Inc AP2P" ( 65.204.157.253 ) blocked. [protocol: TCP - src: 3185 / dst: 6881]

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 8:15 pm
by Nessmaster
Califax wrote:Whats the avg number of packets blocked, I get up to a 1000! So Im not sure to be worried or not. Examples:
Packet from "PSI Fake Files AP2P" ( 38.117.6.52 ) rejected. [protocol: TCP - src: 1322 / dst: 6346]
Packet to "THQ Inc AP2P" ( 65.204.157.253 ) blocked. [protocol: TCP - src: 3185 / dst: 6881]


Depends on how long you leave it on. In under 1 hour of emule I get around 300 blocked packets. If I leave it on for one night I get like 1000. It's good if it's blocking them, even if it might be a bit too much, hey at least it's better then not blocking any :shock: then you would really have a problem there :wink:

PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2004 5:16 pm
by Califax
Depends on how long you leave it on. In under 1 hour of emule I get around 300 blocked packets. If I leave it on for one night I get like 1000. It's good if it's blocking them, even if it might be a bit too much, hey at least it's better then not blocking any :shock: then you would really have a problem there :wink:[/quote]

Ah Thx, Would be a problem without it just scares me sometimes :!: :lol:

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 2:11 pm
by Ooble
Here's a question: for me, ProtoWall always says I have 1,533,507 granted packets, and 512 blocked packets. What's up with that? I can click "Clear count" and it still says that the next time it starts up.

PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2004 7:02 am
by hossmonkey
Thanks "Minor" for the tutorial plus trouble shooting! I was doing it the hard way before, I upgraded to the 2.0 beta because I reinstalled XP ..... the link you provided to the thread on how to correct the driver issue came in handy.

I only wish people like you made tutorials like this for softmodding the xbox & installing XBMC!

I really appraciate it .... peer gaurdian has been killing me the past year with the its CPU load, now I can at least use my system while dl'g without waiting 30 seconds for a GUI command to execute!

Regards,

Hoss

PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2004 7:35 am
by Nessmaster
Ooble wrote:Here's a question: for me, ProtoWall always says I have 1,533,507 granted packets, and 512 blocked packets. What's up with that? I can click "Clear count" and it still says that the next time it starts up.


The counts freeze up on me after a while too. I just leave it on until necessery then when I restart I click the clear little grey button.

protowall and peerguardian alternative

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2004 4:26 pm
by chuckbeef
Anyone know of an alternative to peerguardian and protowall??
Peerguardian bogs my system down and I am running windows 98 so I can't use protowall.
Any help is appreciated.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2004 4:52 pm
by Mrs. 2p
A few minutes after this post, a thread was started with that exact question. Let's please keep this one on-topic: miner's great guide. If anyone can answer/help chuckbeef, please do so in the appropriate thread. thanks

PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2004 12:37 pm
by barkingmonkey
i was able to recreate the protowall.sys error on a winXP sp1 system. i was able to fix it by UNinstalling the proto driver, and then reinstalling the protowall service as mentioned in previous posts.

PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2004 2:28 pm
by miner
imo, that is definitely the most common fix for the protowall.sys error. i took that 10 step process out of my guide because numerous people in another forum stated that method wasn't fixing there driver issue.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2004 10:25 am
by mandrake
Thanks miner this was great help I just installed windows xp and wanted to use protowall this helped me to get up and running Thanks to your great guide :D

PostPosted: Wed Nov 10, 2004 2:20 pm
by rolf
After installation, if you get the sys file error, then copy all the drivers to a folder of your creation e.g. D:\Protowall.

Then manually add the protowall service referring to these files. There is a bug with the original installation, it doesn't like a driver path with spaces in it e.g. "Program Files".

It worked for me!

or see here http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/123765

Unlike what this guy says, there is no need to uninstall the whole program.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2005 1:20 am
by Taifu56
My Blocklist Manager reads this:

Ready.
Retrieving source list...
Source list downloading...
...Cached file is not more than a day old, using local copy.
1821 bytes opened from local cached file...
Source update complete. 0 new sources, 0 removed sources.
Ready.
Opening source list...
Source list loaded.
:: No Sources to Process.
:: Inclusions File is empty.
:: Exclusions File is empty.
Merging overlapping ranges...
:: Permit rules have the priority.
Recalculating IP netmasks, range sizes, and counting IP's...
Merge Complete.

Finished Time: 1/28/2005 10:13:07 PM
Total Lines Read: 0
Sources Processed: 2
Duplicates Removed: 0
Merged Ranges: 0
Process Time: 0.20 seconds.
Download Time: 0.00 seconds.
Total Time: 0.20 seconds.
Error Count: 0
Ready.

and my Protowall windows says that There are 0 known IP's in 0 ranges.

Is my Blocklist Manager and Protowall working properly, could someone please help

-T56