Page 1 of 1

WinMx 4.5.6 starting connection problem

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 4:10 pm
by okaussie
I am running VISTA 32bit through a 2WIRE router. I installed WinMx 4.5.6 and can't get a connection. I did have 3.5 beta4 installed and it worked great. The reason for the upgrade is I like the screens and able to d/l programs as well as the stuff 3.5 has.

Any thoughts on how to get it to work?

I went as far as to disable the VISTA FIREWALL and my antivirus program but still no go. Even with all of this running, the 3.5 version works fine.

TIA

Bill

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 4:48 pm
by Dazzle
I,m not sure what program you have Okaussie but it sure aint winmx :o

If you want a flooder free experience and with a genuine Frontcode/winmx technologies release go here

http://www.winmxgroup.com/

PS: Can you throw a link to where you obtained this program ?

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 4:58 pm
by MrFredPFL
i just altavista'd it, dazzle (homey don't google :evil: ) and sure looks like a scam site. the developer calls himself "ares galaxy online" :lol:

i'd advise you to uninstall this so-called mx client. ffs, they don't even seem to realize the network doesn't use frontcode servers now :shock:

that would explain why it won't connect ;)

follow dazzle's advice, after you unstall 4.5.6 and scan for malware :idea:

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 5:10 pm
by okaussie
You are correct. that is where I got it. So really, the only one that works is the 3.5 beta4. Winmx doesn't have anything newer??

TIA

Bill

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 5:13 pm
by MrFredPFL
yes, 3.54 beta 4 was the last client released by frontcode.