Page 1 of 1

Has Emule gone the way of EDonkey?

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 1:39 am
by pattiluce
This morning mule has the mule logo showing in front of the mule box, and nothing will shift it.

Is it just me? :roll:

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 1:43 am
by IceCube
I see nothing out of the ordinary. Might be just you :?

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 3:05 am
by pattiluce
Weird, my pc re-booted in the middle of the night and then this morning I cant even see the mule screen for this logo box and it wont move!!!

:evil:

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 3:27 am
by Mel_Smiley_VIP
I could not get the box to move either then I drug the box behind it so I could close that box and both boxes then closed. Does that make sense?

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 3:32 am
by lordpake
What are you people talking about? Boxes? As in splash screen, usually displayed at startup?

Side note, perhaps a corrupted install due to forced reboot?

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:17 am
by Mel_Smiley_VIP
lordpake wrote:What are you people talking about? Boxes? As in splash screen, usually displayed at startup?

Side note, perhaps a corrupted install due to forced reboot?


Yes, the Splash screen will not go away anymore. IF you close the update box it will go away but you have to drag it from behind the splash first. Could be that Im running a very old version of emule though

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:24 am
by JayC32
You can choose not to have the splash screen show somewhere in options. I did this so long ago I can't remember where it is.

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:34 am
by qm2003
Just as a sidenote:
A small hint from xman (emule xtreme) to all you still clinging on older emule versions:

With 0.47b/c eMule has introduced a new version of the source-exchange-protocol. The new version is 4. Up to 0.47a it was version 3. Since version 3 the received IPs from other clients has to be converted (ntohl()).
The major bug of all clients <0.47a is following:
it compares the versionnumber == 3 instead of >= 3 when deciding to convert the ip or not. This means a <=0.47a client can´t use the sources received from 0.47b/c client, but tries to connect to wrong ips.

So, don´t wonder why your 0.47a (Edit: and older ! ) client finds fewer and fewer source. Upgrade!


There might be a workaround for that in the next emule release (source:Some Support).
It may come tomorrow, next week, or even next year. Who knows. 8)

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:47 am
by P2P_G
I don't have this problem with the newest eMule. :p

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:53 pm
by IneptVagrant
P2P_G wrote:I don't have this problem with the newest eMule. :p


The problem exist when an older client attempts to source exchange with a new clinet (.47b/c).

If you have the 'newest' emule, then you don't have the problem.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:17 am
by zbeast
The mule is running fine with me.
I have 10 concurrent download going on.

The only emule you should be runing is main line.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:41 am
by artios
Why should I running only the mainline?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:54 am
by zim
mainline or mods from the current main one.

everything else is stupid... and in some cases exploitable.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 1:48 pm
by pattiluce
Mines fine now I've upgraded, thanks :D