Slyck.com
 
Slyck Chatbox - And More

Has Emule gone the way of EDonkey?

Discussion about the eMule program
Forum rules
PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING: Slyck Forum Rules

Has Emule gone the way of EDonkey?

Postby pattiluce » Sat Sep 30, 2006 1:39 am

This morning mule has the mule logo showing in front of the mule box, and nothing will shift it.

Is it just me? :roll:
Flavour your words with care you may have to eat them
User avatar
pattiluce
 
Posts: 611
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 7:26 am

Postby IceCube » Sat Sep 30, 2006 1:43 am

I see nothing out of the ordinary. Might be just you :?
User avatar
IceCube
 
Posts: 17079
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 5:31 pm
Location: Igloo Country?

Postby pattiluce » Sat Sep 30, 2006 3:05 am

Weird, my pc re-booted in the middle of the night and then this morning I cant even see the mule screen for this logo box and it wont move!!!

:evil:
Flavour your words with care you may have to eat them
User avatar
pattiluce
 
Posts: 611
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 7:26 am

Postby Mel_Smiley_VIP » Sat Sep 30, 2006 3:27 am

I could not get the box to move either then I drug the box behind it so I could close that box and both boxes then closed. Does that make sense?
You see us as you want to see us...
In the simplest terms, in the most
convenient definitions.
User avatar
Mel_Smiley_VIP
 
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 12:36 am
Location: Dream Country

Postby lordpake » Sat Sep 30, 2006 3:32 am

What are you people talking about? Boxes? As in splash screen, usually displayed at startup?

Side note, perhaps a corrupted install due to forced reboot?
User avatar
lordpake
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:34 am

Postby Mel_Smiley_VIP » Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:17 am

lordpake wrote:What are you people talking about? Boxes? As in splash screen, usually displayed at startup?

Side note, perhaps a corrupted install due to forced reboot?


Yes, the Splash screen will not go away anymore. IF you close the update box it will go away but you have to drag it from behind the splash first. Could be that Im running a very old version of emule though
You see us as you want to see us...
In the simplest terms, in the most
convenient definitions.
User avatar
Mel_Smiley_VIP
 
Posts: 1141
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 12:36 am
Location: Dream Country

Postby JayC32 » Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:24 am

You can choose not to have the splash screen show somewhere in options. I did this so long ago I can't remember where it is.
JayC32
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 4:53 am

Postby qm2003 » Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:34 am

Just as a sidenote:
A small hint from xman (emule xtreme) to all you still clinging on older emule versions:

With 0.47b/c eMule has introduced a new version of the source-exchange-protocol. The new version is 4. Up to 0.47a it was version 3. Since version 3 the received IPs from other clients has to be converted (ntohl()).
The major bug of all clients <0.47a is following:
it compares the versionnumber == 3 instead of >= 3 when deciding to convert the ip or not. This means a <=0.47a client can´t use the sources received from 0.47b/c client, but tries to connect to wrong ips.

So, don´t wonder why your 0.47a (Edit: and older ! ) client finds fewer and fewer source. Upgrade!


There might be a workaround for that in the next emule release (source:Some Support).
It may come tomorrow, next week, or even next year. Who knows. 8)
qm2003
 
Posts: 852
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 8:11 am

Postby P2P_G » Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:47 am

I don't have this problem with the newest eMule. :p
Piracy Will Never Die.
User avatar
P2P_G
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 7:27 pm

Postby IneptVagrant » Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:53 pm

P2P_G wrote:I don't have this problem with the newest eMule. :p


The problem exist when an older client attempts to source exchange with a new clinet (.47b/c).

If you have the 'newest' emule, then you don't have the problem.
IneptVagrant
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 5:07 am
Location: close the world . . . . . . . . . . . . . . txEn eht nepO

Postby zbeast » Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:17 am

The mule is running fine with me.
I have 10 concurrent download going on.

The only emule you should be runing is main line.
zbeast
 
Posts: 6783
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Behind that itch. yes, that one right there.

Postby artios » Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:41 am

Why should I running only the mainline?
thingz in life are free
artios
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 2:30 am

Postby zim » Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:54 am

mainline or mods from the current main one.

everything else is stupid... and in some cases exploitable.
User avatar
zim
 
Posts: 5776
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 10:01 am

Postby pattiluce » Tue Oct 03, 2006 1:48 pm

Mines fine now I've upgraded, thanks :D
Flavour your words with care you may have to eat them
User avatar
pattiluce
 
Posts: 611
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 7:26 am


Return to eMule / kad

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

© 2001-2008 Slyck.com