Page 1 of 1

Need help with Nodezilla.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:46 pm
by orion1836
I've installed the client, and I keep getting the

Your firewall/Gateway/NAT/Port Forwarding device needs to be properly setup, which seems to be NOT the case.


error whenever I try to start it (and it obvsiously doesn't connect.

The FAQ says:

I use a firewall, what ports do I need to open ?

TCP Port 4242 (by default, or the one specified in your nodezilla.ini file otherwise) should be open for inbound connections. All ports should be open for outbound connections for nodezilla.exe process as not all Network Agent will listen on the same port.


I've checked the .ini file, and and the program does in fact use 4242 as its TCP port.

I use NETGEAR router and I've gone in and port forwarded 4242 for TCP (even tried TCP/UDP as well). I double checked my IP in IPCONFIG to make sure that I specified my box and not one of the others on my network.

I use Norton Internet Security as my firewall and I've opened up program access on that as well for nodezilla.exe

I've tried all this, and it still gives me the error message. What am I missing?

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:50 pm
by MrFredPFL
the first thing i would try is to disable NIS and see if you still get the error. at least this way you will know if the problem is with NIS or your router.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:52 pm
by MrFredPFL
ps: i just noticed this in your post:

All ports should be open for outbound connections for nodezilla.exe process as not all Network Agent will listen on the same port.


my interpretation of that is that NIS should be told to allow nodezilla to communicate on any port.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:50 pm
by orion1836
I tried disabling Norton - no luck, still got the same error messsage.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:55 pm
by MrFredPFL
ok, then that pretty well tells u NIS is not the problem - must be the router. i'm a router n00b tho so i'll defer to others on this.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 11:37 pm
by orion1836
Is there a way the Windows firewall that comes with the latest service pack updates is messing with it?

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 11:47 pm
by MrFredPFL
ohhh - lol i run 2k here, so i never think of the windows firewall. disable it. u have NIS, and running two firewalls concurrently never leads to anything good.

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 12:06 am
by orion1836
Hm... it's off and it's been off. That's not it >.<

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 12:15 am
by MrFredPFL
damn, too bad. woulda been an easy fix. oh well, sounds like you're back to the router then :?

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 12:46 am
by orion1836
Anyone here know how to get this working through a router?

PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 8:44 pm
by orion1836
Bumping up... I'd really like to use this network and host files, but I can't even connect at the moment.

PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2006 1:33 am
by orion1836
Ok, I've done the following:

1) Fully disabled firewall.

2) Fully disconnected router and connected computer directly to cable modem.

Even with this, I still get the message. It's neither the firewall or the router causing the problem. Is there some setting in the program itself I'm missing?

PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:32 pm
by orion1836
Bumping... can ANYONE help with this?